What is the MLPA?


The Mirror Lake Protective Association ("MLPA") is a non-profit organization founded in 1991 that works to maintain the environmental quality of Mirror Lake and its watershed, a 378-acre lake located in the towns of Wolfeboro and Tuftonboro in Carroll County, New Hampshire.

Recent MLPA News

  • Mirror Lake Reflections by Kathleen Sciarappa:

  • Tuftonboro CONCOM Article:

    The Tuftonboro Conservation Committee is presenting an Article that affects everyone in the Mirror Lake Watershed. The following is a copy of said article.

  • Tuftonboro Times Winter 2020:

    See Page 3 for MLPA Article.

  • Tuftonboro Times October 2019 – Mirror Lake Reflections:

    Mirror Lake Reflections Oct 2019 Tuftonboro Times

    Click on above link to view 3 page PDF.

  • New and updated Mirror Lake Aquatic Guide:

    FINAL Mirror Lake Aquatic Guide Kingswood Press Sept 2019

  • Keep Mirror Lake Clean:

    From the Wolfeboro Water Summit

    • When trailering your watercraft remember to clean, drain, and dry to prevent the spread of invasives
    • Avoid fertilizing, or if you must, make sure zero is in the middle number on the fertilizer bag (no phosphorus)
    • Pump, check and maintain your septic regularly
    • Create a native vegetative buffer
    • Pick up pet waste on public and private properties
    • Fix obvious erosion areas on your property
    • Reduce and then eliminate your household chemicals, pesticides, and phosphorus products

    From the New Hampshire Department of Environmental Services

    • Slow the Flow of phosphorus in rain water run-off
      • Dig drip line trenches
      • Plant rain gardens
      • Use pervious (permeable) pavers for walkways and driveways
      • Plant trees
      • Minimize water run-off

     

  • Cyanobacteria Advisory for Mirror Lake:

    State Issues Cyanobacteria Advisory for Mirror Lake
    in Tuftonboro, New Hampshire

    Concord, NH- A cyanobacteria bloom has been observed on MirrorLake.
    Samples collected on 8/6/19 exceeded the State threshold of70,000
    cells/ml of cyanobacteria. Samples contained the cyanobacteria taxa;
    Woronichnia and Microcystis and three varieties of
    Anabaena/Dolichospermum. The bloom appears bright green and globulous.
    Concentrations have been spotted accumulating along shorelines and at
    the boat launch. Samples from the boat launch was over 1.3 million
    cells/ml. Surface blooms can rapidly change and accumulate in various
    locations around a waterbody. As a result, the New Hampshire
    Department of Environmental Services (NHDES) has issued a
    cyanobacteria advisory for those who use the waterbody for recreation.
    Please continue to monitor your individual shorelines for changing
    conditions and avoid contact.

    NHDES monitors public beaches and public waters of the state for
    cyanobacteria. Once a cyanobacteria advisory has been issued, NHDES
    returns to affected waterbodies weekly until the cyanobacteria
    standards are again met. NHDES advises lake users to avoid contact
    with the water in areas experiencing elevatedcyanobacteria cell
    conditions. NHDES also advises pet owners to keep their pets out of
    any waters that have a cyanobacteria bloom.

    This advisory is not based on a toxin evaluation and is intended as a
    precautionary measure for short term exposure. Cyanobacteria are
    natural components of water bodies worldwide, though blooms and
    surface scums may form when excess nutrients are available to the
    water. Some cyanobacteria produce toxins that are stored within the
    cells and released upon cell death. Toxins can cause both acute and
    chronic health effects that range in severity. Acute health effects
    include irritation of skin and mucous membranes, tingling, numbness,
    nausea, vomiting, seizures and diarrhea. Chronic effects may include
    liver and central nervous system damage. Be cautious of lake water
    that has a surface scum, changes colors, or appears to have green
    streaks or blue-green flecks aggregating along the shore.

    The cyanobacteria advisory went into effect on August 7, 2019 andwill
    remain in effect until NHDES confirms that cell concentrations of the
    bloom have subsided.

    Visit the NHDES Beach Program website for photos and more information
    about cyanobacteria
    at:https://www.des.nh.gov/organization/divisions/water/wmb/beaches/index.htm
    Updates on cyanobacteria advisories may be obtained
    at:http://www4.des.state.nh.us/WaterShed_BeachMaps/WaterShed_BeachMaps.aspx
    Follow the Beaches twitter feed:

    If you notice anything resembling cyanobacteria, please refrain from
    wading, swimming, or drinking the water. Keep all pets out of the
    water and contact NHDES immediately. Please call NHDES to report a
    cyanobacteria bloom at (603) 848-8094.
    # # #

  • NH Lakes Shorelines – July 2019:

    Click link below to view July 2019 Issue:

    https://mailchi.mp/nhlakes/shorelines-your-monthly-nh-lakes-newsletter-341805?e=b094c1ef63

     

     

  • 2019 MLPA Annual Meeting Presentation:

     

     

    MLPApresent2019

  • Voices of the Land Presentation:

    Click link below for pdf presentation.  Thank you Kathy and Larry.

     

    NHLAKES-Voices-05302019

Click Here to see an archive of all past news and press.